Patchouli oil comes from the same plant family as lavender, mint, and sage. The patchouli plant is a herb with thick stems and small pink flowers. Extracting oil from patchouli consists of steam distillation of the leaves. Patchouli’s scent has been used in incense, insect repellents, and medicines. Patchouli is very popular in skin care as it has been found to help with a number of skin concerns. It contains both cell-rejuvenating and anti-fungal properties.
- Patchouli oil comes from the Pogostemon plant, which is native to tropical areas of Asia.
- Patchouli oil is a very effective skin remedy for acne, eczema, inflammation, and scars.
- When diffusing patchouli oil into the air, it may help to relieve anxiety, anger, and anxiousness.
“Patchouli oil’s antifungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection.”
Read more: https://draxe.com/patchouli-oil/